Oribi ( Ourebia ourebi) –
Facts on Oribi:
Not necessarily water dependent, except in times of extreme drought or captivity. They enjoy open grasslands and wetlands. Preferred habitat consists of a mosaic of short green grass for grazing and tall grass patches for shelter & protection. They are highly selective of grasses from 80 to 150m tall. The diet consists of 90% grass, 10% broad-leaved forbs & they also eat flowers, bulbs and rootstock.
Sensitive to habitat disturbance & frequent burning of grassland. They are shy antelope & do not tolerate competition or presence of concentration of larger herbivores however short duration rotational grazing with cattle has a positive spin off. In many cases the incorrect competition between the oribi and other herds of plains games can also effect the survival of the Oribi.
Oribi are found solitarily, in pairs or small family groups. The males defend a territory of 6-10ha with one or two females (mother & daughter). This is scent-marked by pre-orbital glands on stems of grass and dung heaps. The range of an Oribi group cover from 24 to 60 ha & it may overlap those of other families by a small margin, depending of the source of food available. The recommended stocking density is around 4 to 8 ha per animal. In the wild population growth is 15-18% expected. On Kasouga farm this is approximately 30 -40% because of grazing system and predator management.
While running it can be seen jumping into the air holding its head and shoulders higher than the rest of the body.The jump allows the Oribi to scan the area ahead. It rarely runs further than 200 meters before stopping, turning & facing the area behind it. If not pursued it will usually lie down. They have a peculiar gait and when alarmed utter a sharp whistle.
Predation from Caracal & Black Back jackal will influence populations. Furthermore, agricultural practices including small or netted camps, competition from domestic animals and feral dogs or poaching will effect the populations.
Oribi on Kasouga Farm:
On average Kasouga Farm has approximately 140 oribi co habitating with cattle and other game species. Since 1993 it has relocated 162 Oribi. Mixed farming with cattle has definitely proven a success story on the Farm.
In South Africa 97% of Oribi are found on privately owned farmland and only 3% on game reserves.
Acknowledgement to the initial conservation of the Oribi in the Eastern Cape must go to:
Messrs: Peter Coetzee, Mr. Don Long &Mr. Alan Stephenson, the Conservation section of Dias Divisional Council, sadly disbanded in 1996. Also to Karen van Tylingen (Kirkman) & Glynnis Humphrey during their thesis at NMMU & Rhodes Universities on Kasouga Farm & Roundhill Farm.
1989: Natural Heritage Site (No.99) – thriving Oribi population & the largest in South & Southern Africa and in 2011: Best Conservation of Natural Heritage. – Eastern Cape , Tourism & Conservation Awards:
To be sold on Auction at the Lindale Game Sale 30th April 2016 , Salem, Eastern Cape
3 groups of oribi ( 2 males and 2 Females )
- Specialized transport can be arranged through MY WILDLIFE AFRICA, contact Vivienne Thompson 072 941 8618 email@example.com : Specialized transportation, fully accredited by Nature Conservation and a member of WTA : 1 x 2 compartment trailer and 1 x 3 compartment trailer at competitive rate.
More information please contact:
Walter Currie : 084 959 0940 owner of Kasouga Game Breeders
Paul Hobson: 082 652 4724 Hobson & co – livestock owner